품질/콘덴서 블로그
습기가 많은 작업 환경에서 플라즈마 절단을 위한 방습 점화 설계
At 95% RH a contaminated creepage path carries 60 uA and burns 0.9 W, absorbed moisture shifts tank capacitance 1.8% and cuts tank voltage 12%, and the humid gap needs 14% more. Sealed Class I parts hold C to 0.2%, so an 8% pre-charge boost restores a 15% margin.
습기가 많은 작업 환경에서 플라즈마 절단을 위한 방습 점화 설계
공학적 답변
Humidity attacks the ignition stage three ways at once. A contaminated creepage path carries 60 nA clean and 60 µA dirty at 95% RH, burning 0.9 W. Absorbed moisture shifts tank capacitance 1.8%, which drops tank voltage 12% while the humid gap needs 14% more. Seal the capacitor, size creepage for pollution degree 3, and add up to 8% pre-charge above 70% RH.
- Size creepage from the IEC 60664-1 pollution degree 3 table plus 20% margin
- Seal the tank capacitor so capacitance holds inside 0.2% from dry to saturated air
- Heat the enclosure 5 to 10 °C above dew point and vent it through a membrane
- Pot the transformer secondary and the capacitor terminations void-free
- Run 100 condensation cycles with a first-attempt ignition requirement
추상
Machines that strike perfectly in a dry lab misfire at dawn in a humid shop, and the fault follows the weather instead of the parts. This article quantifies surface leakage, the capacitance and loss shift from absorbed moisture, the detuning of the ignition tank and the humidity shift of gas breakdown, then gives four pain points, six design steps and the sealed capacitor data that takes moisture off the critical path.
1. 소개
A plasma cutter in a coastal shop, a humid foundry or an unheated warehouse meets water vapour on every surface. Moisture films on high-voltage surfaces shorten the effective breakdown distance and start surface tracking, condensation on the tank and transformer lowers insulation resistance, absorbed moisture in windings raises dielectric loss, and humid air in the gap changes the breakdown statistics.
The pain shows up as intermittency. Humidity-driven misfires follow weather and season instead of component wear, so the engineering lab cannot reproduce them. Field engineers rotate gas bottles, electrodes and whole ignition modules, and the fault returns with the next wet week.
Automated cells carry the highest cost. A dawn misfire interrupts a nesting program and scraps the work in process. In high-duty shops the retries, the consumables spent on failed starts and the lost throughput add up across every humid season.
This article puts the moisture path into numbers: the leakage across a wet creepage path, the capacitance and loss shift inside the dielectric, the detuning of the ignition tank, and the breakdown voltage the gap needs at 95% relative humidity.
2. 핵심 메커니즘
2.1 Leakage across a wet surface
A water film dissolves ionic contamination on an insulating surface and turns it into a conductive layer.
i_leak = (σ_surf × V × w) / d
where i_leak is the leakage current, σ_surf is the surface conductance, V is the applied voltage, w is the wet-path width and d is the creepage distance.
Surface conductance climbs orders of magnitude above 60% RH. On a 25 mm creepage path 10 mm wide at 15 kV, a clean surface at 1 × 10⁻¹⁴ S carries 60 nA, and the same geometry with ionic contamination at 1 × 10⁻⁺ S carries 60 µA. The second number is the one that matters.
2.2 Dry-band arcing
Leakage current heats the film, and the power it leaves behind follows the surface resistance.
R_surf = d / (σ_surf × w)
where R_surf is the wet-path resistance, d is the creepage distance, σ_surf is the surface conductance and w is the path width.
P_leak = i_leak² × R_surf
where P_leak is the power dissipated in the film, i_leak is the leakage current and R_surf is the film resistance. The dry path measures 2.5 × 10¹⁴ Ω and burns 0.9 mW at 95% RH. Contamination takes the same path to 2.5 × 10⁸ Ω, and the dissipation reaches 0.9 W, which dries a narrow band, raises the local voltage gradient and starts the arcing that carbonises the surface.
2.3 Capacitance, loss and resonance
Absorbed moisture raises the permittivity of the dielectric and the loss factor with it, which moves the resonance of the ignition tank.
Δf_res / f_res = −½ × (ΔC / C)
where Δf_res is the shift in tank resonance, f_res is the tuned resonance, and ΔC / C is the fractional capacitance change.
A film dielectric that fills 0.05% of its volume with water raises its capacitance by 1.8% and its loss factor from 0.02% to 0.15%. The tank resonance then falls 0.9%, which on a 1.896 MHz tank is 17 kHz. The loss rise is smaller than the detuning in its consequences, but it also adds local heating on a surface that is already wet.
2.4 What detuning costs at the gap
An ignition tank driven away from resonance delivers less voltage, and the penalty scales with Q.
V_tank / V_tuned = 1 / √(1 + (2Q × Δf / f)²)
where V_tank is the delivered tank voltage, V_tuned is the voltage at exact resonance, Q is the loop quality factor and Δf / f is the fractional frequency offset.
A loop at Q 30 with a 0.9% offset returns 0.88. A 10 kV tank therefore delivers 8.8 kV to the gap instead of 10 kV, and the sealed part that holds capacitance inside 0.2% returns 0.998, which is 9.98 kV.
2.5 What the humid gap needs
Water vapour changes the avalanche coefficients, so humid air needs more voltage for the same spacing.
V_brk(RH) ≈ V_brk(0) × (1 + β × RH)
where V_brk(RH) is the breakdown voltage at relative humidity RH, V_brk(0) is the dry-air value and β is a positive coefficient near 2 × 10⁻³ per %RH for air gaps.
A gap that breaks down at 8.20 kV at 20% RH needs 9.38 kV at 95% RH, which is 14% more. That figure corrects the common description of a shift of a few percent: with β at 2 × 10⁻³ per %RH the 75-point span from a dry season to a wet one costs 14%.
2.6 The margin that closes
The stored energy per strike follows the usual pair of terms.
E = ½ × C × V²
where E is the stored pulse energy, C is the tank capacitance and V is the charge voltage. With C in nanofarads and V in kilovolts the result is in millijoules, so 4.7 nF at 10 kV gives 235 mJ and not 235 J.
Dry season: a 10 kV tank delivers 9.98 kV against a gap demand of 8.20 kV, which is 22% of margin. Wet season with an unsealed part: 8.8 kV against 9.38 kV, which is 6% short and a misfire. Sealing the dielectric removes the detuning, and the 8% pre-charge boost that the firmware adds above 70% RH takes the tank to 10.78 kV, which is 15% of margin.
Fig. 1 — A dry tank clears the gap demand by 22%; at 95% RH the detuned tank falls 6% short of what the wet gap needs.
3. 엔지니어링 문제점
Pain Point 1: Surface tracking on high-voltage insulators
Creepage sized for clean dry air is too short in a humid shop. Tracking develops over months on the transformer bobbin, the coupling capacitor and the torch head, and once the carbonised path is in place the ignition voltage discharges through it instead of across the gas gap. The path does not recover when the air dries.
Pain Point 2: Moisture absorption inside the tank capacitor
A 필름 콘덴서 and a porous ceramic body both take up water. Capacitance rises 1.8%, the loss factor rises from 0.02% to 0.15%, the tank is 17 kHz off tune, and the delivered voltage falls 12%. Visual inspection finds nothing, because the part looks new.
Pain Point 3: Condensation-driven partial discharge
Water on a capacitor termination and on winding surfaces lowers the local discharge inception voltage. Sustained discharge then erodes the insulation and radiates broadband noise that reaches the control electronics at the moment the machine is already failing to start, which hides the real cause.
Pain Point 4: The dew-point trap in a sealed enclosure
A sealed enclosure keeps water out and keeps humidity in. When the machine cools overnight, internal surfaces fall below the dew point and condensation wets every part inside. Heaters and fans added afterwards usually break the EMC gasket in the process.
4. 설계 단계
Strategy 1: Remove the moisture-absorbing element
지정 N4700 Class I capacitor with a dense vitrified dielectric and sealed terminations, so capacitance and loss stay put from 20% to 95% RH. The 0.2% capacitance window keeps the tank resonance inside 0.1% and the delivered voltage above 9.9 kV.
Strategy 2: Size creepage and clearance for the wet case
Use the IEC 60664-1 pollution degree 3 creepage table for the ignition voltage and add 20% beyond the table value. Add anti-tracking geometry to the transformer bobbin and the capacitor holders: ribs that lengthen the surface path and slots that break it, so a wet film cannot bridge the gap in a straight line.
Strategy 3: Control the enclosure microclimate
Fit a 5 to 15 W heater that holds internal surfaces 5 to 10 °C above the dew point during standby, and vent the enclosure through a breathable membrane instead of sealing it hermetically. That combination keeps the interior dry without trapping the water that condenses at dawn.
Strategy 4: Pot or coat the high-voltage assembly
Encapsulate the transformer secondary and the capacitor terminations in a void-free, low-absorption resin. Check afterwards that the potting has not moved the winding resonances by more than the design tolerance, because a resin with a high permittivity changes the layer capacitance that sets the 73.6 kHz mode.
Strategy 5: Compensate in firmware against measured humidity
Read a humidity sensor or a dew-point estimate and raise the pre-charge voltage by up to 8% when RH passes 70%. That covers part of the 14% rise in gap demand, and the sealed dielectric removes the 12% detuning loss, so the two together restore the margin instead of spending consumable life on every strike.
Strategy 6: Qualify with a condensation cycle test
Cycle the complete ignition module 100 times between 25 °C at 20% RH and 35 °C at 95% RH with a condensation phase, and fire the igniter at the end of each cold phase. Require 100% first-attempt ignition across the whole cycle, and repeat the test after any change to potting, sealing or creepage geometry.
| 구성 요소 매개변수 | 전형적인 가치 | 시험 조건 |
|---|---|---|
| 정격 전압(HVCT8G 시리즈) | 10 kV DC | 60초 동안 1.5배속으로 고전압 가열 |
| 정전 용량 | 4700 pF ±20% (472M) | 1MHz, 1V rms |
| Capacitance against humidity | inside 0.2% | 20% to 95% RH, 25 °C |
| 1MHz에서의 ESR | 50mΩ 미만 | - |
| 절연 저항 | 500V DC에서 10GΩ 이상 | 25°C, 상대습도 60% |
| 부분방전 | 5 pC 미만 | at rated voltage, 95% RH |
| 온도 범위 | −40°C ~ +125°C | IEC 60068-2 시리즈 |
5. HVC N4700 (T3M) capacitors for humid shops
Reliability in a wet season needs parts that ignore the water. HVC builds the N4700 (T3M) Class I family for that duty, with the 후막 저항기 그리고 샘플링 저항 for the leakage monitor, from a 6,000 m² owned factory in Dongguan across a 1 kV to 100 kV range.
여기서 중요한 6가지 매개변수
- Negligible moisture absorption. The vitrified dielectric and sealed terminations hold capacitance and loss factor from dry air to saturated air, so the ignition tuning measured in the lab survives a wet week on the shop floor.
- Loss that does not climb with the weather. A dissipation factor below 0.1% keeps local heating out of the body, which removes the heat source that starts dry-band arcing on a wet component surface.
- Discharge below 5 pC at high humidity. A dense dielectric suppresses internal and surface discharge, so the capacitor does not become the tracking or EMI source inside a humid enclosure.
- Voltage margin without oversizing. Ratings from 1 kV to 100 kV let the design keep the generous margins that pollution degree 3 creepage needs while the package still fits the ignition module.
- Stable temperature behaviour. A ±30 ppm/°C coefficient keeps the ignition resonance in place between a warm afternoon and a cold wet night, which decouples the misfire rate from the weather.
- Proven in humidity-controlled plants. The 40 kV 441-series doorknob capacitors replaced first-tier brand parts in high-voltage field-service programs, and a 상호 참조 against those parts shows the humidity drift a design would have to absorb.
배송 및 지원
Standard parts ship in 4 to 8 weeks and matched ignition sets in 6 to 10 weeks. HVC applications engineering supports creepage layout, enclosure microclimate design, potting qualification and condensation-cycle test setup. Send the ignition voltage, the RH range and the enclosure description, and HVC returns a capacitor selection sheet with humidity-stability data and PD reports within five working days.
6. 자주 묻는 질문
Q1: How much leakage does a wet creepage path carry?
On a 25 mm path 10 mm wide at 15 kV, a clean surface at 1 × 10⁻¹⁴ S carries 60 nA. The same geometry with ionic contamination at 1 × 10⁻⁺ S carries 60 µA, and the film then dissipates 0.9 W, which is enough to dry a band and start the arcing that carbonises the surface.
Q2: Why do humid misfires look like component faults?
Because moisture acts on three independent mechanisms at once: surface leakage, dielectric absorption and gap breakdown. Each one produces the same symptom of a failed first attempt, so replacing the gas, the electrode or the ignition module cures nothing and the fault returns with the next wet week.
Q3: How much does moisture shift the tank tuning?
A film dielectric that takes up 0.05% water by volume gains 1.8% capacitance, and the resonance falls by half that, 0.9%. On a 1.896 MHz tank that is 17 kHz. A loop at Q 30 then delivers 0.88 of its tuned voltage, so 10 kV becomes 8.8 kV.
Q4: How much more voltage does the gap need at 95% RH?
With a humidity coefficient near 2 × 10⁻³ per %RH, a gap that breaks down at 8.20 kV at 20% RH needs 9.38 kV at 95% RH. That is 14% more, not the few percent that the phrase breakdown shift often suggests.
Q5: What size heater and vent does the enclosure need?
A 5 to 15 W heater that holds internal surfaces 5 to 10 °C above the dew point during standby, plus a breathable membrane vent. Sealing hermetically without a vent traps the humidity that condenses overnight, and the condensation then wets every surface inside the enclosure.
Q6: Which capacitor holds its value through a wet season?
An N4700 Class I part with a vitrified dielectric, sealed terminations, a ±30 ppm/°C coefficient and discharge below 5 pC at rated voltage. It holds capacitance inside 0.2% from 20% to 95% RH, which keeps the delivered tank voltage above 9.9 kV and leaves the firmware boost to cover the gap demand.
7. 참조
- E. 쿠펠, WS 쟁글, J. 쿠펠, 고전압 공학 기초, 제2판, 뉴네스, 2000.
- 모한, N., 운델란드, TM, 및 로빈스, WP, 전력 전자공학: 컨버터, 응용 분야 및 설계, 3판. 호보켄, 뉴저지: 존 와일리 앤 선즈, 2003.
- MIL-HDBK-217F 공지 2, 전자 장비의 신뢰성 예측, 1995.
- IEC 60664-1:2020, 저전압 전원 시스템 내 장비의 절연 협조 - 1부: 원칙, 요구사항 및 시험, 제3판. 제네바: IEC, 2020.
- IEC 60384-1:2021, 전자 장비용 고정 콘덴서 - 1부: 일반 사양, 제6판. 제네바: IEC, 2021.
- DN Donahoe, M. Pecht, IK Lloyd 및 S. Ganesan, 다층 세라믹 커패시터의 수분 유발 열화, 마이크로일렉트로닉스 신뢰성, 제46권, 제2-4호, 400-408쪽, 2006. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.microrel.2005.05.008.
- M. Xiao 외, 금속막 커패시터의 부분 방전 및 자가 복구 특성에 대한 연구2024년 IEEE 제5회 국제 유전체 학회(ICD), 1-4쪽, 2024. https://doi.org/10.1109/icd59037.2024.10613348
- 자동차 분야에 적용 가능한 고전압 BME X7R 다층 세라믹 커패시터의 소형화, J. Bultitude 외, KEMET Electronics, https://www.mouser.lu/pdfdocs/KEMET-TechnicalPaperBultitude_AECAutoRel_HVMiniature150410_Final-2.pdf .
- 미국 6,760,215, 높은 항복 전압 임계값을 가진 커패시터, DF DeVoe (프레시디오 관련), 2004년 승인, https://www.freepatentsonline.com/6760215.html .
- GB/T 6346.1-2024, 电子设备用固定电容器 第1 부분 : 总规范 (전자 장비에 사용되는 고정 커패시터 – 파트 1: 일반 사양). 베이징: 國家市场监督管理总局, 2024.
- HVC 애플리케이션 엔지니어링 팀, 고전압 세라믹 커패시터 기술 자료, https://www.hv-caps.com
전압, 정전 용량, 주파수, 장착 도면 및 수량을 보내주십시오. HVC는 48시간 이내에 부분 방전(PD) 검사 데이터와 1000시간 수명 보고서가 포함된 N4700 등급 부품을 추천해 드립니다.
BOM 전송 / 기술 견적 요청 →